Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets Tickets

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Stichting KEI

In this privacy statement we explain how the Stichting KEI handles your personal data: which data we collect and what we use this data for. It also explains how to view, change or delete your data. We think it is important that you are well informed about this and we therefore recommend that you read this statement carefully.

Contact details

With all your questions and requests about the processing of your personal data, you can contact:

Stichting KEI

Pelsterstraat 23

9711 KH Groningen

0503638090

info@keiweek.nl

Stichting KEI in personal data

Stichting KEI is an independent non-profit foundation, run by and for students. Stichting KEI organizes an annual general introduction week for all prospective first-year and transfer students of Hanze University of Applied Sciences Groningen, University of Groningen, Academy of Obstetrics Groningen and Stenden University of Applied Sciences. During the KEI-week, everything is about getting to know fellow students and your new study city in all its glory. We receive various registrations for KEI-participants, KEI-leaders and volunteers. We hereby collect personal data when you use our products and services.

This privacy policy applies to the products and services of Stichting KEI. When you use products and services of Stichting KEI, you trust us with your personal data. By using our website you indicate that you accept the privacy policy. We offer several products and services through our websites. In doing so, we process privacy-sensitive information, also known as personal data. In those cases, we work together with other organizations of companies in the execution of our services. Personal data is carefully processed. We adhere to the rules of privacy legislation.

This includes, for example, that we:

  • We clearly state for what we use your personal data.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required. 
  • Collection of personal data is limited to only the personal data that is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. 
  • Do not pass on your data to third parties, unless it is necessary to provide the requested service.
  • When we share your data, we make agreements with third parties to make other arrangements. To ensure that they are not used for others. 
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also demand this of third parties that process personal data on our behalf. 
  • You should be aware that Stichting KEI is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and sources.

Use of personal data

When registering with Stichting KEI for KEI-participants, KEI leaders and/or crew members, you leave various details with us. This is mainly personal data. These personal data are processed by us depending on which service you choose to use. This general privacy statement outlines which categories of personal data Stichting KEI processes. Stichting KEI makes every effort to provide as complete an overview as possible. The following categories of personal data are processed:

  1. Name and address details: name, address, zip code, place of residence and country of origin;
  2. Age data: age and date of birth;
  3. Contact details: email address and telephone number;
  4. Information about your gender;
  5. Financial data: bank account number;
  6. Account details of educational institution: student number and study;
  7. Contact details of ICE person: name and telephone number.

Purpose of processing personal data

We process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes. This partly depends on which services you use. This general privacy statement outlines the purposes for which your data is processed.

Stichting KEI processes personal data in the context of:

  1. KEI-participants and KEI-leaders
  2. Volunteers
  3. KEI-participants and KEI-leaders

Stichting KEI processes the personal data of registrations for KEI-participants and KEI-leaders for the following purposes:

  1. Determining the identity of KEI-participants and KEI-leaders;
  2. Recruiting potential volunteers.
  3. Volunteers

Stichting KEI processes the personal data of volunteers for the following purposes:

  1. Determining the identity of the volunteers;
  2. Recruiting potential volunteers.

Processing principles

The basis for the processing for the purposes described above is the consent you have given for the processing. You always have the option to withdraw your consent.

Your rights

You have various rights under privacy legislation. Your requests will be reviewed and handled within one month of receipt. If your request is complex or if you submit many requests, this period is a maximum of three months.

Before processing, it is first established whether the request has been submitted by an authorized person and whether the request is legitimate. Therefore, your identification may be requested before the request is processed.

You have the right to request Stichting KEI to show a (digital) overview of the personal data processed, the processing thereof and the applicable retention periods. If you believe that your personal data is incorrect or if you no longer want your data to be processed, you can ask to have this data rectified or to stop processing and delete your personal data. If you have given permission for the processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw it. Using these rights is of course free of charge.

Further processing and reuse of data

Stichting KEI may store and possibly process your data for reuse of the data. For example: you have registered as a KEI-participant in 2021. Then we will keep this data for possible recruitment of KEI-leaders or crew in 2022. Stichting KEI always observes the legal regulations and the personal data will only be processed further on in a manner compatible with the purposes for which they were obtained. This data is kept for seven years and then deleted. Data is anonymized after one year. 

Cookies

We collect data for research to gain a better understanding of our visitors, so that we can tailor our services accordingly. This website uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website can be stored on KEI’s own secure servers or those of a third party. We use this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services, on our and other websites, may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

Third parties

Within the organization of Stichting KEI, your personal data will only be processed by the persons for whom this data is necessary. Stichting KEI engages various parties for the implementation of its processes that process personal data on behalf of Stichting KEI (for example IT suppliers or shipping companies). Written agreements are always made with these ‘processors’ that guarantee careful and safe handling of your personal data.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement was adopted by the General Board on 01-05-2019 and was subsequently published on the public website of Stichting KEI and also applies from that moment on. The University of Groningen may change this privacy statement. Reasons may include: (amendment of) laws and regulations, changes in the general privacy policy of the University of Groningen and advances in technology. You will of course be informed of this.

Questions and feedback

If you believe that the provisions of this privacy statement are not being complied with or if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal data for any other reason, you can submit your complaint mail to: info@keiweek.nl.

In addition to the fact that you can contact Stichting KEI with your questions, requests and complaints, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In the Netherlands, this is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.